Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Gadgetaustralia.com we support the protection of your privacy rights and we are committed to safeguarding privacy and to complying with the Australia Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy will answer your questions about the kind of information we collect and how we use it.

What information do we collect?

When you visit this website you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and information we collect about usage of this website that we collected on an aggregate basis.

1. Personal Information

By using the “Contact Us” form on our website, you are required to give certain information (such as name and email address). This information is used to contact you about the products/services or provide information and replies to enquiries from our site in which you have expressed interest.

2. Email Address

If you choose to correspond with us via email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Online registration or correspondence with us via email constitutes a commercial relationship where this is implied by you and implies consent for us to communicate with you regarding our services.

In the course of doing business, we may collect information about our customers such as: names, addresses, telephone numbers, credit card information (as provided by you) and e-mail addresses; depending on the nature of the transaction with us.

Any information that personally identifies you may be used by our website to:

  • inform you about our products and services;
  • better serve the needs of our customers

We take every precaution to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

3. Website Information – Use of Cookies

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our Site. The information obtained in this way, which includes demographic data and browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form. We use cookies to identify you when you visit the Site track the pattern of visitor usage across the site. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser that enables the server to collect information about user preferences on the website. They may also include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the site(s) visited just before and just after our site. This enables us to gather feedback which we may use to improve our site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to disable them or to notify you when cookies are being used.

4. IP Addresses

IP addresses (“Internet Protocol) is a unique number to identify computers that are connected to the internet. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

How we use your personal information

We only use or disclose personal information for the purpose that was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time of collection. The personal information that you provide to us will be used in order to process your request and to provide you with more information about our services. We may also use the information for the purposes of direct marketing to inform you about new products and services, changes to our website or company. In these circumstances, you will be provided with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving specified marketing communications.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above. We will not sell, rent, or lease mailing lists or other customer data to others and we will not make your personal information available to any unaffiliated parties, except as follows:

– To agents and/or contractors who may use it on our behalf or in connection with their relationship with us (for example, we may use third parties to help us with promoting new products or services)

– If required by law enforcement, judicial or government authority or in a matter of public safety or policy, as needed in connection with the transfer of our business assets (for example, if we are acquired by another company or if we are liquidated during bankruptcy proceedings).

– We may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be in violation of our Terms and Conditions or to protect our property or the safety of our customers and the public.

Advertising partners and other third parties may also use cookies, scripts and/or web beacons to track visitors to our site in order to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the third parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies.

Links to Third Party sites

Gadgetaustralia.com may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us. Please note that Gadgetaustralia.com is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third party web sites and those sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Other companies that place advertising on our web sites may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies or web bugs. We have no control this collection of information.

Your Consent

By using our Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you would like to change your personal information we have on record, which is inaccurate or out-of-date, you must notify us by sending a letter or fax signed by you and the record will be changed.

Contact Information
Concerns or questions about this privacy policy can be directed to us from our contact us page for further clarification.
Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, Gadgetaustralia.com may update this Privacy Policy. If any changes are made, we will post them here.
This Privacy Statement was last updated on April 24th , 2016.

 

Technology Australia  The gadget guide | 2016 Cool Electronic and Spy Gadgets